Privacy Policy

Shop Hedy Grès is the trading name for Hedy Grès Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 11584827 to provide technology-related services.

Our privacy policies apply to this Site and associated services and are GDPR compliant as per EU legal requirements. Hedy Grès Limited (known as “Hedy Grès", "we", "our" or "us") cares greatly about protecting your privacy, as the data controller of your personal information, that we hold. Our privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, process, transfer, share and use data that identifies or is associated with you ("personal information” and “sensitive personal information") along with information about our use of cookies and tech that we used to deliver, improve or monitor our services.

Hedy Grès Limited has developed an ecommerce service called Shop Hedy Grès which can be found at shophedygres.com (from now on we shall call this our “Site” or our “Website”). Here we provide you (as our “customer”). Please take a moment to make sure you’re clear on our policies and understand the way in which we gather, store, use and disclose the personal and sensitive information as outlined in this privacy policy.

Data Collected By Us

We collect various pieces of data, depending on what you’re doing on our site. This includes Cookies, which you can learn more about on the Cookies section below. We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us when you visit and interact with our Site. This can include information you provide to us when you checkout, fill in a form, create an account and get in touch with us.

Eligibility To Use Our Services

Hedy Grès has been designed for adult individuals aged 18 years and older and is not suitable for under 16’s, who are legally still children. If you know that your child has signed up and submitted personal and sensitive information without your consent, then we ask you immediately contact us with the email below so that we can safely delete and remove accountant all associated information. Email ceo@hedygres.com with the subject line Under 18 Account Usage. Thank you.

Saving, Storing & Transferring Your Personal Data

Safety

We have in place relevant systems and procedures that protect your personal and payment information against accidental or unlawful damage, destruction, loss or change. Information collected is stored on secure servers.

Personal Information & International Transfers

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in where we and our third-party service providers have operations. If you are located in the European Union ("EU"), your personal information may be processed outside of the EU, including in the United States; these international transfers of your personal information will be made pursuant to appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission, and in line with GDPR.

Storage

Shop Hedy Grès retains your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the service promised to you. These are legitimate business interests and comply with legal reporting recommendations. All data is stored in the UK.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Hedy Grès Limited shares your personal information with the following categories of recipients:

  1. Service Providers & Advisors

    Third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us, on our behalf, which may include web hosting and analytics services, data enhancement services, fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, delivery services, email services, accounting services and payments processing.

  2. Legal Compliance

    In order to safeguard against fraudulent activity, we collect your data and store it so that we can monitor any activity we find out of the ordinary, especially if this pertains to orders being processed or requests that don’t align with your previous interactions with us. This is to keep your data safe and our site to be a secure space for you to spend time online.

    Third parties have the right to request access to our data in order to:

    • Legally compliant or if part of law enforcement as a means to enforce our Terms & Conditions

    • Protect the rights, intellectual and physical property, commercial reputation and personal safety of Hedy Grès, our team, and customers

We do not sell, distribute or share your personal and or sensitive information to third parties (including brand partners) unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We do not collate personal and or sensitive data from social profiles viewed nor sell anything related to followers to any third party services.

Third Party Site Links

Hedy Grès may link both to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these sites then note they will have their own privacy policies and as such, these are not beyond our control, and so we take no responsibility or liability for their own policies. Please double check how they use your data before agreeing to their cookies and submit any information to their sites.

Social Media & Marketing Communications

Social media handles that identify you are not essential and are given by you freely if you have entered into a competition with us, followed @HedyGres or shared our service with friends in order to gain a promotional reward. As a community-based service, we use social media for research purposes and to promote our services.

We will send you emails from time to time with content we believe will be of interest to you. If you choose not to receive any marketing comms from us, you can change these in your account settings or unsubscribing on the Unsubscribe link in the footers of the emails we send.

If we need to communicate with you for whatever reason we will opt for email. You can still opt out or change settings as per your data privacy rights described in our policy.

Data & Your Rights

You legally have the following rights with regards to the personal and sensitive information that Hedy Grès holds:

  1. Right of access and portability. The right to obtain access to your personal and sensitive information along with certain information, and to receive that personal information in a commonly used format and to have it transmitted to another data controller.

  2. Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal and sensitive information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  3. Right to restriction. The right to obtain the restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal and sensitive information such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal and sensitive information.

  4. Right to object. The right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information, and to object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, to the extent it is related to such direct marketing.

  5. Right to erasure. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal and sensitive information without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal and sensitive information is no longer necessary as per the reasons it was originally collected and or processed.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK which you can do so here https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Cookies

Like just about everyone else with a website, we use cookies at Hedy Grès. These are micro-sized files that download to your computer to improve your browsing experience at hedygres.com. With your experience using our website a high priority to us, we have tried to write how cookies work, how we used cookies as a company and what we gather, including why we need to store cookies from time to time.

How We Use Cookies

On our Site, we use cookies to enhance your experience. We’re not creepy with our cookies, but we do suggest you leave your cookie settings as they are so our platform works smoothly. This is an especially good idea if you are not sure whether you need the particular cookies you are thinking about disabling, or not.

Your Account

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general admin that makes life easier for you. These cookies are generally deleted once you’ve logged out of your account, but in some instances, they may keep running to remember things like your site preferences so the next time you log in, things look and feel the same. When cookies are disabled and you move from page to page browsing, you have to keep logging in (which can be a real time waster). Cookies are usually removed or cleared when you log out so that restricted features are only accessible when you log into your account.

Order-Processing

Cookies are needed to process your order by remembering what’s gone before so that we can arrange your order properly, and you check out quickly.

Third Party Cookies

We use cookies provided by trusted third parties. Here are the ones you may see in use at hedygres.com:

  • Google Analytics

    Probably the most commonly used analytics solutions available on the market, Google Analytics helps us understand how you use our website and from that, we can work out ways to improve your time with us. These include tracking how long you spend visiting hedygres.com and what you do when you’re there, so we can improve these pages content and design. It shows us if you’re visiting with a mobile or a desktop, a laptop or a tablet.

    Analytics such as these track and measure how long you spend on the site, the pages you visit and whenever you share our site with others (and opt-in to get a thank you reward). Each of these let us understand who is doing what and when we need to make improvements to our site.

    As an e-commerce platform, it's important for our business to understand online shopping activity - and so this is the type of data our cookies track.

  • Stripe

    We use Stripe - along with many other businesses online - to validate and process credit card payments. It also anonymously tracks browsing behaviour to prevent credit card fraud.

Disabling Cookies

Disabling cookies can be confusing. Often you need to disable all cookies, which won’t give you a smooth online experience at hedygres.com or on other sites you visit because it disables functionality of some of our site’s features. If you would like to restrict or block the cookies which we have set (or any other website too) you can do this through your browser settings. The 'Help' function within your browser explains how.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org. You might find youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices a good place to learn more about the cookies on your devices as set by other companies, and opt out of them if you wish. We hope this has been explained simply and you now feel clearer about spending time visiting hedygres.com

Privacy Policy Amendments

We need to update our privacy and cookie policies from time to time. You can see when these have happened as we keep an up to date note on the "last modified" date at the end of this page. Changes to our policies come into play when they are posted on this page.

Peace Of Mind & Contacting Us

We want you to feel comfortable about the way we use Cookies and treat your data at Hedy Grès Limited. In fact, we take how you feel about all interactions with Hedy Grès quite seriously, and you feeling safe and informed really matter to us.

Modifications

This privacy policy was last modified in September 2019.